Ministers of agriculture in independent Lithuania

There were 10 ministers of agriculture since the restoration of independence in 1990.

  • Vytautas Knašys March 22, 1990 – February 26, 1991
  • Rimvydas Survila February 26, 1991 – December 31, 1992
  • Rimantas Karazija December 31, 1991 – September 26, 1994
  • Vytautas Einoris December 6, 1994 – December 6, 1996
  • Vytautas Knašys(second time) – December 6, 1996 – March 25, 1998
  • Edvardas Makelis March 25, 1998 – November 9, 2000
  • Kęstutis Kristinaitis November 11, 2000 – September 21, 2001
  • Jeronimas Kraujelis September 31, 2001 – December 14, 2004
  • Kazimiera Danutė Prunskienė December 15, 2004 – December 9, 2008
  • Kazys Starkevičius December 10, 2008 – December 12, 2012
  • Prof. Vigilijus Jukna December 13, 2012 – July 9, 2014
  • Virginija Baltraitienė July 17, 2014 – present
Last updated: 11-11-2016